Maryland's "Grand Bargain" Prevails: Non-Dependent Children Barred from Suing Employers
[…] Jenway moved to dismiss the case on the grounds that the exclusivity of the Act limited its liability and immunized it from the wrongful death claim. The Circuit Court for Baltimore County agreed, dismissing the complaint, and the Appellate Court of Maryland affirmed. 

The Supreme Court of Maryland issued a writ of certiorari to address the following questions: (1) Does LE §9-509’s exclusivity provision bar a deceased covered employee’s non-dependent, adult child from pursuing claims against the deceased covered employee’s employer; and (2) If so, does LE §9-509 conflict with Article 19 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights?

Md. Code, Lab. & Empl. §9-509 provides, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this title, the liability of an employer under this title is exclusive” and that “the compensation provided under this title to a covered employee or the dependents of a covered employee is in place of any right of action against any person.” 

There are two narrow exceptions to the exclusivity provision where an action for damages may be brought: (1) if an employer fails to secure workers’ compensation coverage or (2) if a covered employee is injured or killed as the result of the deliberate intent of the employer.